256-bit encrypted Free service - lenders pay us, not you LendUp is a borrower-first loan marketplace

Payday and Installment Loan Calculator: Is Your Offer Legal?

Page last reviewed: October 29, 2026 · Reviewed for accuracy by Betty Walsh

Got a loan offer? Pick your state and enter it below to see what it costs in dollars and whether a lender licensed in your state may charge that much. The rules are the ones on LendUp's state pages, checked against each state's laws and regulators on October 28-29, 2026.

Use the table below to see the most a licensed lender can charge in each state.

The Most a $300 Payday Loan or $1,000 Installment Loan Can Cost, by State

The same rules, worked out for two common loans at each state's legal maximum: $300 repaid in one payment after 14 days, and $1,000 repaid in 12 monthly payments. Figures are total interest and fees. A lender can charge less.

State$300 for 14 days$1,000 over 12 months
Alabama$52.50 (456% APR)$380.00
Alaska$50.00 (435% APR)$202.88
Arizona$19.14 (166% APR)$255.52*
Arkansas$1.96 (17% APR)$94.40
CaliforniaUp to $255 cash$196.72
ColoradoMust run 6+ monthsNot covered
Connecticut$4.14 (36% APR)$205.52
DelawareNo state capNo state cap
Florida$35.00 (304% APR)$230.52
GeorgiaNot allowed$240.00
HawaiiNot allowed$205.52 + fees
IdahoNo state capNo state cap
Illinois$4.14 (36% APR)$205.52
Indiana$44.00 (382% APR)$280.52
Iowa$38.89 (338% APR)$235.52
Kansas$45.00 (391% APR)$225.52
Kentucky$55.94 (486% APR)$269.48
Louisiana$70.36 (611% APR)$300.52
Maine$25.00 (217% APR)$169.88
Maryland$3.85 (33% APR)$187.64
MassachusettsAbout $22.82 (198% APR)$151.52
Michigan$44.40 (386% APR)$197.60
Minnesota$5.75 (50% APR)$217.28
MississippiMust run 28-30 days$347.60*
Missouri$225.00 (1955% APR)No state cap
Montana$4.14 (36% APR)$205.52
Nebraska$4.14 (36% APR)$204.72
NevadaNot coveredNot covered
New Hampshire$4.14 (36% APR)*$405.52
New JerseyAbout $3.45 (30% APR)$169.88 + fees
New MexicoNot allowed$205.52
New York$2.88 (25% APR)$140.48
North CarolinaNot allowed$217.64
North Dakota$60.00 (521% APR)$205.52
OhioNot allowed$538.12
OklahomaNot allowed$464.56*
OregonMust run 31-60 days$205.52
PennsylvaniaAbout $10.09 (88% APR)About $134.72
Rhode Island$30.00 (261% APR)†$134.72
South Carolina$45.00 (391% APR)No state cap
South Dakota$4.14 (36% APR)$205.52
Tennessee$52.94 (460% APR)$405.00*
TexasNo state cap$605.00*
UtahNo state capNo state cap
Vermont$2.07 (18% APR)$134.72
VirginiaNot allowed$265.52*
Washington$45.00 (391% APR)$180.48
West VirginiaAbout $9.76 (85% APR)$199.76
WisconsinNo state capNo state cap
Wyoming$30.00 (261% APR)$205.52 + fees
  • Caps bind lenders licensed by the state. Banks, credit unions and tribal lenders may follow other rules.
  • Upfront fees are counted as paid separately. If a fee comes out of the loan, the interest on it adds a little more.
  • * Another license type in that state can charge more for this loan; the state's page explains it.
  • + fees: the state allows fees our verified rules don't put a number on.
  • † Rhode Island's payday law is repealed on January 1, 2027.
  • Not allowed: the state doesn't allow this loan. No state cap: the state sets no price limit. Not covered: our verified rules don't cover it.
  • Up to $255 cash and Must run: the state doesn't allow a $300 loan due in 14 days.

How the Offer Check Works

  • Dollars first. It shows what the offer costs in dollars, then per $100 and as an APR.
  • Your state's maximum. It works out the most a lender licensed in your state may charge for the same amount and term, and flags anything over it, along with amount, term and other limits.
  • Your rights. It lists what your state's law gives you if you can't repay on time, such as payment plans or grace periods.
  • Military borrowers. Active-duty servicemembers and their dependents are covered by the 36% Military APR limit, whatever the state allows.
  • Nothing saved. The check runs in your browser. We count only which state and loan type were checked, never the amounts.

If an Offer Goes Over the Limit

  1. Don't sign yet. Ask for the offer in writing, with the lender's legal name.
  2. Look up the lender's license with your state's regulator. Each state page links to the official lookup.
  3. If the lender isn't licensed, or charged more than the cap, contact your state's regulator. The checker shows its phone number and complaint page.

Common Questions

How do I know if a payday loan is legal in my state?

Check the cost and the lender's license. Pick your state in the checker above and enter the offer: it shows the most a licensed lender there may charge. Each state's page links to the official license lookup.

What is the most a payday loan can cost?

It depends on your state. Some cap the fee, some cap the APR at 36%, some don't allow payday-priced loans, and a few set no cap. Where a cap applies, a $300 loan due in 14 days can cost from $1.96 in Arkansas to $225.00 in Missouri.

How do I work out the APR on a payday loan?

Divide the fee by the cash you get, multiply by 365, divide by the days until it's due, then multiply by 100. A $45 fee on $300 for 14 days is about 391% APR.

Do these limits apply to online lenders?

They bind lenders licensed by your state, online or in a store. Loans made by banks, credit unions or tribal lenders may follow other rules, so check the lender named on your agreement.

Is anything I enter saved?

No. The check runs in your browser and the amounts never leave it. We count only which state and loan type were checked.

Why does my state say "Not covered"?

Our verified rules don't cover that loan. Nevada is one example: we found no official source stating a rate cap there. Your state's page and its regulator have the details.

Official Sources

Each state's figures come from the official sources listed on that state's page, linked from the table above.

General information, not legal advice. Facts on this page were checked against these sources on October 28-29, 2026.

LendUp isn't a lender. We pass your request to lenders in our network; offers aren't guaranteed, and we may earn compensation if a loan is funded.

← Browse all states